Important Documents

2022 Results

Artists Simply Human Dance Convention - Boston, MA

Grace Alvarado (13) was selected for "theCompany Intensive On Tour" and was invited to perform in the closing show choreographed by Matthew Smith based on her performance in the hip hop open class.

Grace Alvarado was also awarded a "Standout Routine" award for her solo "Disappear" choreographed by Abbie LaFalam for exceptional all around choreography, entertainment, performance and technique. She also received a scholarship to next year's convention for this performance!

Maya White (12) and Julia Parenteau (14) were awarded scholarships for next season's convention based on their performance in convention classes.

Starbound National Talent Competition - Sturbridge, MA

1st Place Intermediate Small Group- ‘Game of Survival’

1st Place Intermediate Teen Duo/Trio- Corey Chaves and Sadie Santos

1st Place Intermediate Solo age 13-14- Annika Busenitz

3rd Place Intermediate Junior Solo age 11-12- Gianna Audino-Taylor

3rd Place Competitive Junior Large Group- ‘Mercury’

3rd Place Competitive Teen Small Group- ‘Let’s get loud’

4th Place Competitive Solo age 15-16- Julia Parenteau

5th Place Competitive Teen Duo/Trio- Eliza Rancourt and Lily Vancura

6th Place Competitive Solo age 13-14- Wren Fountain

6th Place Competitive Solo age 15-16- Julia Parenteau

7th place Competitive Large Group- ‘#TRENDING

9th Place Competitive Duo/Trio- Grace Alvarado, Avery Kallenberg and Julia Parenteau

Title 2nd Runner Up Little Miss Starbound - Dea Vrapi

Title 2nd Runner Up Teen Miss Starbound - Grace Alvarado

World Class Talent Experience - Worcester, MA

1st Place Overall Intermediate Teen Large Group - ‘Mercury’

1st Place Overall Recreational Petite Large Group - ‘Friend Like Me’

1st Place Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group - ‘Game of Survival’

1st Place Overall Intermediate Junior Small Group - ‘Uphill Battle’ 

1st Place Overall Intermediate Teen Duo/Trio - ‘Into The Jungle’ - Julia Parenteau, Grace Alvarado & Avery Kallenberg

1st Place Overall Recreational Junior Duo/Trio - ‘I Like It’ - Corey Chaves & Sadie Santos

 1st Place Overall Intermediate Petite Solo - Dea Vrapi 

2nd Place Overall Intermediate Teen Large Group - ‘To Build A Home’

2nd Place Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group - ‘Let’s Get Loud’ 

2nd Place Overall Intermediate Teen Duo/Trio - ‘You Got Nothing To Lose’ - Lily Vancura & Eliza Rancourt

2nd Place Overall Intermediate Teen Solo - Grace Alvarado

3rd Place Overall Intermediate Teen Large Group - ‘Somewhere Over The Rainbow’ 

3rd Place Overall Intermediate Junior Small Group - ‘New York, New York”

3rd Place Overall Intermediate Teen Solo - Anya Donohoe 

4th Place Overall Intermediate Teen Solo - Maya White

4th Place Overall Intermediate Junior Solo - Callie Vancura

5th Place Overall Intermediate Teen Large Group - ‘#TRENDING’

7th Place Overall Advanced Junior Solo - Maddie Sette

9th Place Overall Intermediate Teen Small Group - ‘You Can’t Stop The Beat’

9th Place Overall Intermediate Teen Solo - Wren Fountain 

 

Highest Technical Achievement Award - ‘Uphill Battle’ 

Life of The Show Award - ‘New York, New York’

Staging and Execution Award - ‘To Build A Home’ 

Golden Ticket to compete at Nationals - ‘New York, New York’

 

Special Awards:

Judges Award for the commitment to the theme of the piece - ‘Mercury’

Judges Award “Cirque Bound” for excellence in acro - Annika Busenitz

Judges Award “Hip Hop Diva” for high energy in performance - Bianca Didomenico 

Judges Award “Joy of Dance” for personality and true passion on stage - Aubrey Asara 

Judges "Achieve & Inspire" Award - Callie Vancura

 

Scholarship Recipients for the Ambition Dance Workshop - Maddie Sette & Anya Donohoe 

 

Invitations to learn and perform in the opening number at Nationals - Grace Alvarado, Julia Parenteau & Wren Fountain